Juddmonte Farms

CLIENT PRIVACY POLICY - THE JUDDMONTE GROUP

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information that we collect about our clients.

The Juddmonte Group includes:

• Juddmonte Farms Limited
• Juddmonte Farms Ireland Limited

Content

1. What information do we collect about you and why
2. Lawful bases for processing your data
3. How does Juddmonte use your personal information
4. How we protect your personal data
5. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)
6. Data retention policy
7. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it
8. If you have a complaint
9. Changes to our privacy notice
10. How to contact us

1. What information do we collect about you and why?

All clients will be required to supply their:

• Name
• Address
• Contact details
• VAT number
• Mare details
• Syndicate partnerships and
• Bank details

to allow a nomination agreement to be drawn up. 

If you wish to attend hospitality events, you may be required to consent to give your family details such as partner and names of any other people accompanying you, marital status, disabilities and dietary requirements to ensure they are all properly addressed and catered for. 

If you do not provide the information required, this may prevent us entering into an agreement with you. It may also affect the benefits we are able to provide as part of the client relationship.

To ensure that your personal details remain accurate, we will contact you on a regular basis to ensure that the information we hold about you are correct and to amend them as needed.

2. Lawful bases for processing your data

We rely on the following bases to process your personal data:

Personal data heldLegal basis for processing
Personal data  
Client name Contractual necessity
Spouse Consent for specific purposes
Children Consent for specific purposes
Likes/dislikes Consent for specific purposes
Company status* Contractual necessity
Business/Personal address Contractual necessity
Contact details Contractual necessity
Role     Contractual necessity
VAT numberContractual necessity
Mare details Contractual necessity
Hospitality events attended  Legitimate interests
Brochure/gifts sentLegitimate interests
Syndicate partnershipsContractual necessity
Photos in the public domainLegitimate interests
Photos of children and spouses/partners Consent for specific purposes
Bank details Contractual necessity
Sensitive personal data 
Dietary requirements Consent for specific purposes
Disabilities Consent for specific purposes
Marital status Consent for specific purposes


Clients may be sole-traders or general and limited partnerships. In all these cases you will be treated as an individual from a data protection perspective.

Legitimate interests

Juddmonte is actively involved in the horse breeding and racing industry. As such: we stage hospitality events; give our clients brochures; proactively share clients' tweets and promote and share client photos that are already in the public domain.

We consider that this use of your data is what you would reasonably expect, has minimal privacy impact and is justified from a commercial interests’ perspective.

We accept that this means we take extra responsibility for considering and protecting your rights and interests.

Direct marketing

If you consent to receive marketing updates from us, we will send information that we consider would be of particular interest. We will endeavour to use your data to ensure that you only receive marketing that is directly relevant to you.

You have a right, at any time, to opt-out from this by unsubscribing from our emails or you can click to unsubscribe here.

3. How does Juddmonte use your personal information?

Your personal details will be held on file or on the system and used as follows:

• by nominations staff to allow a nominations agreement to be drawn up;
• by the stud office for nomination booking;
• by the marketing department for mailing: e-shots; hospitality invites; advertising; social media and PR purposes;
• by finance for invoicing

If you opt-in to receive marketing information from us, we will send information by email or post. We will use your data to ensure that you only receive information that is directly relevant to you.

You have a right at any time to opt-out from this by unsubscribing from our emails or you can click here.

4. How we protect your personal data

Where is your data held?

• We hold your data on our secure server for the purposes in section 3 above;

• We share your data with those detailed in section 3 for the purposes of fulfilling a contract with you and/ or, if you have given your consent, for marketing activities.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your data very seriously from the outset. Our web address is HTTPS (HyperText Transport Protocol Secure). This is the protocol used to access a secure web server. We use https:// as the prefix to our web address rather than the common http://, so that your session is managed by a security protocol and the transmission of data is encrypted to and from the web server.

Secure certificates (SSL Certificates) are in place. These are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organisation’s details. These allow secure connections from a web server to a browser. SSL is used to secure the transfer of your data to our server.

We only transfer data to server locations that are secure and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant.

We will not share your personal details with any third parties without your permission.

5. Data retention policy

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. This is to reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

6. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of when no longer needed.

Personal Information about clients may be transferred between our UK, Ireland and USA sites for legitimate business reasons e.g. internal reporting.

Transfers to the USA will be covered on the basis of an adequacy decision. The USA has partial adequacy and our USA company is certified to the Privacy Shield principles meaning full adequacy is in place.

Where consent has been obtained, photos may be shared on social media which may transfer globally.

7. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it

How do I find out what information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk  or write to us at Juddmonte Farms Ltd, Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD.

Please include your name, phone number, postcode and last nomination agreement reference number to validate your request. We will provide the information to you within 30 days.

There is no charge for this service.

How do I correct any details that you hold about me that are incorrect?

We want to make sure that your personal information which we hold is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. Please email us at dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk  and include your name, phone number, postcode, postcode and last nomination agreement reference number to validate your request. We will action the requested correction without delay.

How do I remove my details from your database?

To remove your information from our database, just send an email along with your name, phone number, postcode and last nomination agreement reference number to dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for legal, contractual or vital interests’ purposes, we will action this without delay and erase all your information. An email confirmation will be sent to you.

What can I do if I object to your processing my data for marketing purposes?

You have a right to object to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes. You can notify of this by emailing us at dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk. We will stop processing your data as soon as we receive your request. 

Automated decision making

No automated decision making is used in relation to our clients’ data.

8. If you have a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with how we are handling any concerns that you have with your data. You can contact them here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9. Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our client privacy notice under regular review and any updates will appear on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by email dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk or write to our Data Protection Officer:

Mike Saunders, Juddmonte Farms Ltd., Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD