Juddmonte Farms

VISITOR PRIVACY POLICY - THE JUDDMONTE GROUP

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you when you wish to visit us.

Content

1. What information do we collect about you and why
2. Lawful bases for processing your data
3. How does Juddmonte use your information
4. How we protect your personal data
5. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)
6. Data retention policy
7. Access to your information and how to remove or correct it
8. If you have a complaint
9. Changes to our privacy notice
10. How to contact us

1. What information do we collect about you and why?

Anyone requesting a stallion visit, whether directly with Juddmonte or through Discover Newmarket, is required to provide their name and contact details (for example: phone; postal address; email address) so that a suitable visit date and time can be arranged.

Photos may be taken during such visits and with your specific consent, these will be shared with other visiting group members. Where children under 13 years are involved, such as Racing to School visits, guidance will be given by the schools/parents. The school will arrange for consent from the child’s parents for the data to be collected.

CCTV is taken for security purposes. Signage is displayed to confirm this. Consent from all visitors is gained, including parents’ consent for children, for CCTV footage to be captured during their visit.

Note: We process CCTV data for security purposes only to protect our legitimate interests which include: property; our horses and our land. We only use the footage in the event of the need to identify individuals engaged in criminal activity.

2. Lawful bases for processing your data

We rely on the following bases to process your personal data.

Personal data heldLegal basis for processing
Name Legitimate interest; consent; contractual to arrange the visit
Contact details Legitimate interest; consent; contractual to arrange the visit
Photos Consent (parental for children under 13 years) to use photos for promotional purposes
CCTV Security purposes to: Protect vital interests; legal obligation to provide evidence to the police and insurers; consent gained for capturing footage of visitors

  
We rely on consent from all visitors to process their data. At the point of enquiry to Juddmonte and/or Discover Newmarket we ask for consent to the use of personal data for: providing the information requested; consent to the use of photos for promotional purposes and our use of CCTV.

3. How does Juddmonte use your information?

Your details will be held on file for use by the appropriate department to arrange visits. Your details may also be shared with Discover Newmarket if a group visit is appropriate to enable this to be arranged on your behalf.

Photos will only be shared where specific consent is given.

CCTV footage will only be shared with the Security Company, police and insurers, when a security risk has been identified.

4. How we protect your personal data

Where is your data held?

• We hold your data on our secure server to arrange visits for you

• We may share your data with Discover Newmarket to enable a group visit to be arranged

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your data very seriously from the outset. Our web address is HTTPS (HyperText Transport Protocol Secure). This is the protocol used to access a secure web server. We use https:// as the prefix to our web address rather than the common http://, so that your session is managed by a security protocol and the transmission of data is encrypted to and from the web server.

Secure certificates (SSL Certificates) are in place. These are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organisation’s details. These allow secure connections from a web server to a browser. SSL is used to secure the transfer of your data to our server.

We only transfer data to server locations that are secure and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant.

We will not share your personal details with any third parties without your permission.

CCTV recordings and other logs are stored securely.

5. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Where consent has been obtained, photos may be shared on social media which may transfer globally.

6. Data retention policy

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. This is to reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of when no longer needed.

CCTV footage is held on the server for seven days unless required in the investigation of criminal activity.

Photos may be held until shared with the consenting group then deleted.

Visitors will be contacted annually to check whether they wish us to retain their details after which they will be deleted.

7. Access to your information and how to remove or correct it

How do I find out what information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk or write to us at Juddmonte Farms Ltd, Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD.

Please include your name, phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will provide the information to you within 30 days.

There is no charge for this service.

CCTV

You have the right to request a copy of any CCTV footage held on our server in which you are in focus and/or clearly identifiable. If the request is valid and permissible, we will supply you with that footage within 30 days of the validation.   

How do I correct any details that you hold about me that are incorrect?

We want to make sure that your personal information which we hold, is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. Please email us at dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk or write to us at Juddmonte Farms Ltd, Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD - and include your name, phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will action the requested correction without delay.

How do I remove my details from your database?

To remove your information from our database, just send an email along with your name, phone number and postcode to dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk or write to us at Juddmonte Farms Ltd, Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD. We will action this without delay and erase all your information. An email confirmation will be sent to you.

8. If you have a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with how we are handling any concerns that you have with your data. You can contact them here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9. Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our visitor privacy notice under regular review and any updates will appear on our website – www.juddmonte.co.uk  This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by email dataprotectionofficer@juddmonte.co.uk or write to our Data Protection Officer:

Mike Saunders, Juddmonte Farms Ltd, Banstead Manor Stud, Cheveley, Newmarket CB8 9RD